Jimmy John's Gluten Free Menu
Subscribe Form

Get Notified When We Update!

Aug 1 2009

Jimmy John's Gluten Free Menu

Typically when it comes to restaurants that serve sub sandwiches, it is usually best to stay away from these types of stores all together as cross-contamination is such a huge concern.   However, after reading a few different testimonials on message boards from people who have successfully eaten a gluten free meal at a Jimmy John’s restaurant, I decided to look a little more into when foods they offer that are gluten free. 

A quick browse of their official website does not show any gluten free menu, so I decided to contact them and see what they had to say.   Here is the list they sent me:

Confirmed Gluten Free Foods

  • Bacon
  • Beef
  • Ham
  • Capicola
  • Salami
  • Turkey

Interestingly enough, they also went out of their way to point out that their cheese is NOT gluten free (this is one of the few products Celiacs can usually rely on to be gluten free at restaurants).

Of course, there are still concerns over cross-contamination, so if you decide to give Jimmy Johns a try, make sure to verify they use new gloves and take other precautions to avoid cross-contamination.

Article Written by:

Kyle Eslick is the founder of Gluten Free Media, as well as the creator of the popular Celiac Support Groups page. Connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, and now Google+!

Related Posts

  • Scotty

    Their lettuce wraps are wonderful! But, YES, definitely ask them to change their gloves….an oversight my first visit and I certianly paid for it.

  • Mike@Switch2GlutenFree

    I was getting excited as I read this…. BUT, NO CHEESE!!! I can’t go somewhere and get lettuce wraps with no cheese! Bummer

    • Kyle Eslick

      Cheese is definitely at the top of my list of favorite foods, so I was surprised and disappointed to find this out as well.

  • http://www.theblackcrowes.com Justin

    Uh, I work at Jimmy John’s and eat unwiches all the time. The beef is NOT gluten free it says it has wheat in it on the box. The turkey, bacon, vito meat, and ham never give me problems but be careful because there is bread every where. Make sure that if you want mayo to get packets.

    • carol

      I have been eating the tuna unwiches as my jimmy johns here told me the tuna and mayo GF. Is the tuna gluten free?

  • Pingback: Where to Find Gluten-Free Restaurant Menu Information

  • http://www.facebook.com/GlutenFreeMSP Chris

    Always check the JJ website for most current information. Apparently there is no comprehensive and effective staff training program as of yet. Here is the response I received this week from corporate JJ. Please note the Beef is NOT GF, as stated in the article. The article may have been correct when written.

    Gluten Free Statement:
    Bacon – It is gluten free.
    Beef – It is not gluten free.
    Ham – It is gluten free.
    Capicola – It is gluten free.
    Salami – It is gluten free.
    Turkey – It is gluten free.
    French bread – It is not gluten free.
    Wheat bread – It is not gluten free.
    Cheese – It is not gluten free.
    Mayo – It is gluten free.
    Cookies – They are not gluten free.

    I also asked about other allergens and received the following.

    Dairy Free Statement:
    Our avocado is dairy free.
    Our bread is dairy free.
    Our cheese is not dairy free.
    Our chips are dairy free, except the S & V.
    S & V chips are not dairy free.
    Our cookies are not dairy free.
    Our bacon is dairy free.
    Our beef is dairy free.
    Our Capicola is dairy free.
    Our ham is dairy free.
    Our salami is dairy free.
    Our turkey is dairy free.
    Our tuna is dairy free

    Soy Free Statement:
    French bread – It is soy free.
    Wheat bread – It is not soy free.
    Bacon – It is soy free.
    Beef – It is not soy free.
    Ham – It is soy free.
    Capicola – It is soy free.
    Salami – It is soy free.
    Turkey – It is soy free.
    Tuna – It is not soy free.
    Cheese – It is soy free.
    Mayo – It is not soy free.

    Egg Free Statement:
    Bread – There are no eggs.
    Mayo – There are eggs in the mayo.
    Meats – There are no eggs.
    Cheese – There are no eggs.
    Cookies – There are eggs in our cookies.

    I hope this is helpful to others in the same boat as one of my family members! (GF, SF, DF, EF)

  • marlene eager

    Just to let everyone know Butterfinger candy is gluten free, but is not manufactured in a gluten free environment. Read their in there ingredients on the side of their wrapper. It was a real dissapointment.