Possible big gluten-free news on the Mike’s Hard Lemonade front – Mike’s Lite Hard Lemonade & Mike’s Lite Cranberry Lemonade are both gluten-free! These are the first 2 drinks in the Mike’s line of adult beverages that may be gluten-free. I went to investigate further to see what ingredients were being used in place of the barley malt. More information from Mike’s website:
mike’s lite hard lemonade® is new and on the loose. It has a crisp, light and refreshing taste— and it’s bursting with invigorating, all-natural flavors and sweeteners, but with even fewer calories than the leading light beer*. And it’s gluten-free. This stuff’s not your regular run-of-the-mill lemonade. So crowd your fridge with flavor by stocking up on some mike’s lite hard lemonade® and mike’s lite hard cranberry lemonade®.
The only information I have found on Mike’s website indicate that the beverages are “malt beverages”, which I have also been told were not gluten-free. I did find this information concerning the malt beverages that Mike’s manufactures:
Mike’s Hard Lemonade Co. products available in the US are made with a premium malt base (fermented barley and hops like traditional beer) that is then further processed using a highly specialized, multi-stage filtration process. Highly sensitive tests from an independent lab analysis indicate that mike’s® products do not contain any traces of gluten protein (including hordein).
I am not sure how I feel about that. Is this going to be similar to the McDonald’s French fry issue where gluten is found in the flavoring, but not when the product is tested? I would like to know which labs are performing these tests before I relax with an ice cold Mike’s Lite Hard Lemonade. I have sent an email to the company to try to gather further information. I will make sure to pass it along when I hear back. In the meantime, consider enjoying these other gluten-free alcoholic beverages:
- hard cider (Woodchuck’s, Crispin)
- gluten-free beer (Redbridge, Bard’s, etc)
- complete list